Curriculum Vitae

SOUND RECORDINGS (commissioned and collaborative)

2019

  • I Gede Yudi Dananjaya Balinese Gamelan Remix, Insitu Recordings: contributed with prOphecy sun to the Vancouver Electronic Ensemble (VEE) remix, release date TBA
  • Bitch Tapes Spring 2019 Cassette: contributed collaborative track with prOphecy sun

2018

  • The Mondrians: Hotham Sound; contributed track to collaborative sound project based on the work of dutch artist and theoretician Piet Mondrian; currently available on-line with cassette release scheduled for 2019
  • Crow Morphologies album re-mix/master: Poetry by Daniella Elza with soundscape by Soressa Gardner

2016

  • Ongoing collaboration with Martha Carter for the musical component of her one woman interdisciplinary performance project

2014

  • Vox Novus 60×60: Juried selection of 60 second compositions; works selected for the Radio Waves Mix (AeeYa!)
  • Findings/Trouvailles: composed music in collaboration with Lisa Butel for choreographers Julie Lebel and Miriam Colvin’s Community Dance Project, sourcing text and voice from members of the dance group; funded by The Roundhouse

2013 and prior (selected)

  • MuseRuole–women in experimental music On the Air, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Bozen–IT
  • Vox Novus 60×60: Juried selection of 60 second compositions – Just Like Humans (2013), Greenchain (2012), Music Box Opera (2012), But for a Moment (2011)
  • CRES/MAC/CFRO: Audio Art Volume 9 Commission — Peck Peck Peck: Crow Gossip (2011), Audio Art Volume 6 Residency — Soviet Canada 1935 (2009)
  • UnTwelve International Microtonal Music Competition: placed 2nd with Midnight on Mayne (2010)
  • PeaceWorksNow: promotional soundscape for the photography book Give Peace a Chance: John and Yoko’s Bed In for Peace by Joan Athey (Wiley, 2009)

EDUCATION

• Bachelor of Applied Music (Classical Voice and Music Composition)–Vancouver Community College (2008)

• Technical Sales and Marketing Diploma with Honours–BCIT (1987)

• Faculty of Fine Arts (Theatre), first year and summer theatre program–University of Victoria (1984)

WORKSHOPS & MASTERCLASSES

Richard Armstrong (Banff Centre for the Performing Arts and Vancouver workshops), Katherine Duncanson, Peter Hannan, Christian Zehnder, DB Boyco, New Orchestra Workshop Series.